Agenda
DAY
1,
Tuesday,
21 October 2003
|
ACTIVITY
|
PROGRAMME
|
SPEAKER/
MODERATOR
|
08:00-08:25
|
Registration
|
|
|
08:25
|
Arrival of Guest of Honour
|
|
|
08:30-09:30
|
Opening Ceremony :
-
Recitation of the Surah Al
Fatihah
-
Welcoming
remark
-
Opening
remark
-
Recitation
of “DOA”
-
Group
Photograph
|
Yang Mulia Ms. Adiyatwidi Adiwoso
Executive Director NAM CSSTC
Yang Mulia Haji Rahman Bin Haji Chuchu,
Director, Industrial Planning and Promotion
Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources
Imam of Mosque, Brunei Darussalam
The Adviser, Committee Members, Experts, Participants and
Observers of the meeting
|
09:30-09:45
|
Coffee Break
|
|
|
09:45-10:30
|
|
Plenary
Session 1 :
Concept of Incubation of Entrepreneurship for Small and Medium
Enterprises (SMEs) Development
|
Dr.Kachesa
Bbenkele, South Africa
Moderator:
Dr.Jonathan Chileshe
|
10:30-11:30
|
|
Plenary
Session 2 :
Capacity
Building and Training Programme to Enhance Competitiveness of
SMEs
|
Dr.Jonathan
Chileshe, Zambia
Moderator:
Dr.
Mohammad Solaiman
|
11:30-12:15
|
|
Plenary Session 3 :
Financing
and Source of Fund for Business Incubation
|
Dr.
Mohammad Solaiman, Bangladesh
Moderator: Dr.Morgen Chateuka
|
12:15-13:30
|
Lunch
|
|
|
13:30-14:30
|
|
Plenary
Session 4
:
Access to Technology, and New
Product Development
|
Dr.Morgen
Chateuka, Zimbabwe
Moderator: Mr.Osorio Mauricio
|
14:30-15:30
|
|
Plenary
Session 5 :
|
Mr.Osorio
Mauricio, Peru
Moderator: Hj Abdul Rahman Hj Chuchu
|
15:30-15:45
|
Coffee Break
|
|
|
15:15:16:00
|
|
Plenary
Session 6:
Institutional Support for the Development of SMEs
|
Hj
Abdul Rahman Hj Chuchu, Brunei
Moderator: Dr.Kachesa Bbenkele
|
19.30-21.30
|
Welcoming Reception
|
|
|
DAY
2,
Wednesday,
22 October 2003
|
ACTIVITY
|
PROGRAMME
|
SPEAKER
MODERATOR
|
08:30-10:15
|
|
(Selected) Country Reports: Lesotho, Namibia, Nigeria, and
Thailand
|
Moderator:
Ms.
Morella Grace Carolyn of Philippines
|
10:15-10:30
|
Coffee Break
|
|
|
10:30-11:30
|
|
(Selected) Country Reports: Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Panama
|
Moderator:
Ms.
Kiswanti Delima of Indonesia
|
11:00-12:00
|
|
Formation of Working Groups
|
Mr.
Achmad Rofi’ie
|
12:00-13:00
|
Lunch
|
|
|
13:00-17:00
|
Field
Visit
|
Field visit to Industrial Site of Berakas and Industrial Complex
of Gadong
|
1. Mahkota Crystal
2.
Syarikat Marimin & Anak
|
DAY
3,
Thursday,
23 October 2003
|
ACTIVITY
|
PROGRAMME
|
SPEAKER
MODERATOR
|
08.30-11:00
|
|
Group
Discussions
(Macro Issues, Micro Issues, and Critical Challenges)
|
Chaired
by the Group Leaders
|
11.00-11:15
|
Coffee Break
|
|
|
11:15-12:30
|
|
Preparation of Group Reports
|
(Group works)
|
12:30-13:45
|
Lunch
|
|
|
13:45-14:50
|
|
Group
Presentation
|
(Group Presenters)
|
14:50-15:10
|
Complementary Programme
|
Film Show on Business Incubators in Shanghai, China
|
Introduction
by
Mr.
Ahmed Tukur
|
15:10-16:00
|
|
Closing
Session :
Concluding remark
Closing remark
|
Mr. Achmad Rofi’ie
Yang Mulia Haji Rahman Bin Haji Chuchu
|
|